Solved MCQs on Computer Operator



C’ in CPU denotes-----------?
A. Central (Answer)
B. Common
C. Convenient
D. Computer
E. None of these
Which of the following uses a handheld operating system?
A. supercomputer
B. personal computer
C. Laptop
D. PDA (Answer)
To display the contents of a folder in Windows Explorer you should:
A. click on it (Answer)
B. collapse it
C. name it
D. give it a password
E. None of these
The CPU comprises of Control, Memory and---------------units?
A. Microprocessor
B. Arithmetic/Logic (Answer)
C. Output
D. ROM
A(n)---------------appearing on a web page opens another document when clicked.
 
A. anchor
B. URL
C. hyperlink (Answer)
D. reference
-------------is a windows utility program that locates and eliminates unncessary fragments and rearranges filed and
unused disk space to optimize operations?
A. Backup
B. Disk cleanup
C. Disk Defragmenter (Answer)
D. Restore
---------------is the most important/powerful computer in a typical network?
A. Desktop
B. Network client
C. Network server (Answer)
D. Network station
The software that is used to create text-based documents are referred to as-----------------?
A. DBMS
B. Suites
C. Spreadsheets
D. Word processors (Answer)
---------------devices convert human understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process?
A. Printing
B. Output
C. Solid state
D. Input (Answer)

What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the text is centered vertically on the printed page?
A. Vertical justifying (Answer)
B. Vertical adjusting
C. Dual centering
D. Horizontal centering
Which of these is not a means of personal communication on the internet?
A. Chat
B. Instant messaging
C. Insta notes (Answer)
D. Electronic mail
What is the overall term for creating editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?
A. Word processing (Answer)
B. Spreadsheet design
C. Web design
D. Database management
Fourth generation mobile technology provides enhanced capabilities allowing the transfer of both------------data,
including full-motion video, high-speed internet access, and video conferencing.
A. video data and information
B. voice and non-voice (Answer)
C. music and video
D. video and audio
Which of these is a point and draw device?
A. Mouse (Answer)
B. Scanner
 
C. Printer
D. CD-ROM
A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a--------------?
A. procedural language
B. structures
C. natural language
D. programming language (Answer)
A detailed written description of the programming cycle and the program, along with the test results and a printout of
the program is called-----------?
A. documentation (Answer)
B. output
C. reporting
D. spec sheets
Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and coloumns are called-------------?
A. transaction sheets
B. registers
C. business forms
D. spread sheets (Answer)
In power point, the header and footer button can be found on the insert tab in what group?
A. Illustrations group
B. Object group
C. Text group (Answer)
D. Tables group

A(n)-------------is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including starting the computer,
managing programs, managing memory and coordinating tasks between input and output devices?
A. application suite
B.compiler
C. input/output system
D. Operating system (Answer)
E. None of these
A(n)-------------program is one that is ready to run and does not need to be altered in any way.
A. Interpreter
B. High level
C. Compiler
D. Executable (Answer)
What is the name given to those applications that combine text, sound, graphics, motion video, and/or animation?
A. Motionware
B. Anigraphics
C. Videoscapes
D. Multimedia (Answer)
E. None of these
A(n)------------language reflects the way people think mathematically.
A. cross-platform programming
B. 3GL business programming
C. event driven programming
D. functional (Answer)
When entering text within a document, the Enter key is normally pressed at the end of every------------?
A. Line
B. Sentence

C. Paragraph (Answer)
D. Word
E. None of these
Which of the following software could assist someone who cannot use their hands for computer input?
A. Video conferencing
B. Speech recognition (Answer)
C. Audio digitizer
D. Synthesizer
Memory unit is one part of------------?
A. Input device
B. Control unit
C. Output device
D. Central Processing Unit (Answer)
Microprocessors can be used to make----------------?
A. Computer
B. Digital systems
C. Calculators
D. All of the above (Answer)
Which statement is valid about computer program?
A. High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute (Answer)
B. High level language programs are more efficient and faster to execute
C. It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs
D. All of above

By programmable machine we mean-------------?
A. computers (Answer)
B. modern television
C. washing machines
D. anything that can be set to perform different tasks with suitable programs
Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
A. Keyboard
B. Disk (Answer)
C. ALU
D. All of the above
One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
A. Compactable Read Only Memory
B. Compact Data Read Only Memory
C. Compactable Disk Read Only Memory
D. Compact Disk Read Only Memory (Answer)
Identify the true statement about computer.
A. Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO (Garbage In Garbage Out)
B. Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate
C. Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom
D. All of above (Answer)
The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as-----------?
A. Hardware
B. Software
C. Firmware (Answer)
D. ROM ware

Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?
A. Static RAM
B. Dynamic RAM (Answer)
C. EPROM
D. ROM
What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as
output?
A. Compiler
B. Interpreter
C. Debugger
D. Assembler (Answer)
Serial access memories are useful in applications where:
A. Data consists of numbers
B. Short access time is required
C. Each stored word is processed differently
D. Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form (Answer)
In---------------mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
A. Full-duplex (Answer)
B. Simplex
C. Half-duplex
D. None of the above
Who invented Slide Rules?
A. John Napier

B. William Oughtred (Answer)
C. Gottfried Leibnitz
D. Blaise Pascal
The proper definition of a modern digital computer is------------?
A. An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers (Answer)
B. A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator
C. Any machine that can perform mathematical operations
D. A machine that works on binary code
Memory is made up of-------------?
A. Set of wires
B. Set of circuits
C. Large number of cells (Answer)
D. All of these
Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
A. Mainframe Computer
B. Mini Computers
C. Micro Computers
D. Super Computers (Answer)
Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
A. Daisy wheel printer
B. Line printer
C. Laser printer (Answer)
D. Thermal printer
In which generation Computers vacuum tube were used?

A. First generation (Answer)
B. Second generation
C. Third generation
D. Fourth generation
IC are classified on the basis of-------------?
A. Manufacturing company
B. Type of computer
C. Number of transistors (Answer)
D. None of these
Submitted by: Humaira (Answer)
What computer virus holds the record for being the most widespread computer virus?
A. I Love You (Answer)
B. Nimdad
C. Melissa
D. Christmas
Process of loading and fixing or bypassing errors in computer program code is called-----------?
A. Debugging (Answer)
B. Defusing
C. Defragmenting
D. Defrosting
CSS stands for----------?
A. Central Superior Services
B. Cascading style sheets (Answer)
C. Both
D. None of above
 
TCP/IP invented by-------------?
A. Robert E. Kahn
B. Vint Cerf
C. Alan turing
D. A & B (Answer)
Smallest font size in MS-word is------------?
A. 6
B. 8 (Answer)
C. 10
D. 12
The World Wide Web was invented by------------?
A. Tim Berners-Lee (Answer)
B. Bob Kahn
C. Steve Jobs
D. Bill Gates
Wifi Stands For-------------?
A. Wireless Fidelity (Answer)
B. Wireless functioning
C. Wireless function
D. None of the above
What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
A. 6 and 72
B. 6 and 68
C. 8 and 72 (Answer)
D. 7 and 72
Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?

A. Page Orientation can be changed at any time (Answer)
B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer
C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing
D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed
Vector graphics is composed of-------------?
A. Pixels
B. Paths (Answer)
C. Palette
D. None of above
Shortcut key for Change case is------------?
A. Shift+F3 (Answer)
B. Ctrl+Shift+F3
C. Ctrl+F5
D. Ctrl+Alt
Rearranging data in a new sequence is known as----------?
A. Uploading
B. Updating
C. Sorting (Answer)
D.Summarizing
Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU (Answer)
B. RAM
C. DCU
D. VDU
Pressing F8 key for three time selects------------?
A. A sentence (Answer)

B. A paragraph
C. A word
D. Entire document
What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character in Ms Word?
A. 160
B. 163
C. 1638 (Answer)
D. 16038
Which of the following types of memory improves processing by acting as a temporary high-speed holding area between
the memory and the CPU?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. EPROM
D. Cache memory (Answer)
E. Flash memory
Windows 10 was launched in which year?
A. 2012
B. 2013
C. 2015 (Answer)
D. 2014
Which one is not a nickname of a version of Andriod?
A. Honeycomb
B. Cupcake
C. Gingerbread
D. Muffin (Answer)
Operating system is like a------?
A. Government (Answer)

B. Police
C. Parliament
D. All of above
Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension?
A. 123 (Answer)
B. DOC
C. WK1
D. XLS
How many sheets are there in Excel Workbook by default?
A. 2
B. 3 (Answer)
C. 4
D. 5
Who is the founder of IBM Company?
A. Nolan Bushnell
B. Steve Jobs
C. Thomas J. Watson (Answer)
D. Bill Gates
Shortcut key to create a New Folder on Windows PC is -----------?
A. Ctrl+N
B. Ctrl+Alt+N
C. Ctrl+Shit+N (Answer)
D. None.
The ribbon is used in---------?
A. Laser Printer
B. Plotter

C. Ink-jet printer
D. Dot Matrix printer (Answer)
The word Computer used for the first time in------------?
A. 1613 (Answer)
B. 1614
C. 1615
D. 1616
Compiler can check-----------?
A. Syntax Error (Answer)
B. Logical Error
C. Both Logical and Syntax Error
D. None of these
Computers that are used in large organizations such as insurance companies and banks, where many people frequently
need to use same data, are----?
A. mainframe computers (Answer)
B. super computers
C. hybrid computers
D. desktop computers
The first completely 64-bit compatible version of Android was----?
A. Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich
B. Android 5.0 Lollipop (Answer)
C. Android 3.0 Honeycomb
D. Android 2.3 Gingerbread

In 1940, first electronic computer was invented by-------?
A. Clifford Bery
B. George Boole
C. Atanasoff and Berry (Answer)
D. John V.Atanasoff
In computer, ALU has------------?
A. 2units (Answer)
B. 3units
C. 4units
D. 5units
Android was founded in---------?
A. 2005
B. 2003 (Answer)
C. 2004
D. 2006
How many ways you can save a document in Microsoft word?
A. 3 (Answer)
B. 2
C. 1
D. 5
ISP stands for-----------?
A. internet server provider
B. internal server provider
C. internet service provider (Answer)
D. insta service provider
Handheld computer is also called----------?

A. Palmtop computer (Answer)
B. Laptop computer
C. Notebook computer
D. None of these
Types of e-commerce------------?
A. Business-to-Business (B2B)
B. Consumer-to-Consumer (C2C)
C. Business-to-Consumer (B2C)
D. All of above (Answer)
An Email is a combination of-------------?
A. Name and Address
B. Name and Phone no
C. User Name and Domain Name (Answer)
D. User Name and User id
------------is the process of making changes to a document’s existing content.
A. Creating
B. Editing (Answer)
C. Cutting
D. Forming
A--------------is a collection of data organized in a manner that allows access, retrieval and use of that data.
A. File
B. Recordset
C. Database (Answer)
D. document
DBMS stands for------------?
A. Database management system (Answer)
B. Database maintaince system

C. Database maintaince and storage
D. Database management Sound
SQL is a query language and has types---------------?
A. Data definition language
B. Data manipulation language
C. Data control language
D. All of the above (Answer)
Which of the following is non-available memory?
A. RAM
B. Register (Answer)
C. DRAM
D. PROM
MS-Access is program for------------?
A. Presentation
B. Documentation
C. Calculation
D. Data Base (Answer)
A device through which we enter data in a computer known as -----------?
A. Storage Device
B. Internal Device
C. Prcessing Device
D. Input Device (Answer)
Ctrl+B is used to?
A. To underline the selected text
B. To save the text
C. To Bold the selected text (Answer)
D. To itallic the text

The birthplace of the World Wide Web was----------?
A. NASA
B. Pentagon
C. CERN (Answer)
D. Microsoft
Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
A. Visual Basic (Answer)
B. C
C. Visual C++
D. Java
Which of the following state has been declared as India’s first digital state--------?
A. Kerala (Answer)
B. Karnataka
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai
” Sure Victory ” is a Sri Lankan counter-insurgency operations against the Tamil Tigers in------------?
A. 1995
B. 1996
C. 1997 (Answer)
D. 1998
Components of computer system are?
A. Hardware
B. Software
C. Applications
D. Both A and B (Answer)

Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
A. Visual C++
B. Visual Java
C. Visual Basic (Answer)
D. None of the above
FTP stand for----------?
A. File Transfer Post
B. File Transfer Protocol (Answer)
C. File Transit Protocol
D. None of these
In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized:-------------?
A. E-mail virus (Answer)
B. Macro virus
C. Trojan horse
D. Time bomb
Disk and tape drives are commonly used?
A. Hard copy
B. Soft copy
C. Secondary storage devices (Answer)
D. none of the above
In peer-to-peer networking:
A. there is only one server and many clients
B. there is only one client and many servers
C. every computer is capable of playing the role of server
D. every computer is capable of playing the role of client, server or both at the same time (Answer)
UTP stands for

A. Unshielded Transmission Protocol
B. Unshielded Twisted Pair (Answer)
C. Unshielded Transfer Pair
D. Unshielded T-line Protocol
OCR stands for------------?
A. Output Character Recorder
B. Output Character Recognition
C. Optical Character Recorder
D. Optical Character Recognition (Answer)
DVD Stands For:----------?
A. Digital Versatile Disk (Answer)
B. Digital Versatile Drive
C. Digital volume disk
D. Digital Video drive