Solved MCQs on Android

Frequently Asked Question and their answers


Q1. What method you should override to use Android menu

system?

a. onCreateOptionsMenu()

b. onCreateMenu()

c. onMenuCreated()

d. onCreateContextMenu()

Answer: A




Q2. What Activity method you use to retrieve a reference to an

Android view by using the id attribute of a resource XML?

a. findViewByReference(int id);

b. findViewById(int id)

c. retrieveResourceById(int id)

d. findViewById(String id)

Answer: B


Q3. Which of the following is not an Android component (i.e. a

point from which the system can enter your application)?

a. Service

b. Activity

c. Layout

d. Content Provider


Answer: C


Q4. During an Activity life-cycle, what is the first callback method

invoked by the system?

a. onStop()

b. onStart()

c. onCreate()

d. onRestore()

Answer: C


Q5. Which configuration file holds the permission to use the

internet?

a. Layout file

b. Property file

c. Java source file

d. Manifest file

Answer: D


Q6. What does the following line of code achieve?

Intent intent = new Intent(FirstActivity.this,

SecondActivity.class );

a. Creates an hidden Intent

b. Creates an implicit Intent

c. Create an explicit Intent

d. Starts an activity.

Answer: D

Q7. Which of the following is NOT a valid usage for Intents?

a. Activate and Activity

b. Activate a Service

c. Activate a Broadcast receiver

d. Activate a SQLite DB Connection.

Answer: D

Q8. Which of the following is not a valid Android resource file

name?

a. mylayout.xml

b. myLayout.xml

c. my_layout.xml

d. mylayout1.xml

Answer: B

Q9. Which of these is not defined as a process state?

a. Non-visible

b. Visible

c. Foreground

d. Background

Answer: AQ10. What is the name of the folder that contains the R.java file?

a. src

b. res

c. bin

d. gen

Answer: D

Q11. What is a correct statement about an XML layout file?

a. A layout PNG image file

b. A file used to draw the content of an Activity

c. A file that contains all application permission information

d. A file that contains a single activity widget.

Answer: B

Q12. What does the src folder contain?

a. Image and icon files

b. XML resource files

c. The application manifest file

d. Java source code files

Answer: DQ13. Which file specifies the minimum required Android SDK

version your application supports?

a. main.xml

b. R.java

c. strings.xml

d. AndroidManifest.xml

Answer: D

Q14. What is the parent class of all Activity widgets?

a. ViewGroup

b. Layout

c. View

d. Widget

Answer: C

Q15.What is the name of the class used by Intent to store

additional information?

a. Extra

b. Parcelable

c. Bundle

d. DataStore

Answer: CQ16. Which is not included in the Android application framework?

a. WindowManager

b. NotificationManager

c. DialerManager

d. PackageManager

Answer: C

Q17.What Eclipse plugin is required to develop Android

application?

a. J2EE

b. Android Software Development Kit

c. Android Development Tools

d. Web Development Tools

Answer: C

Q18.You can create a custom view by extending class Activity.

a. True

b. False

Answer: BQ19.Which of these files contains text values that you can use in

your application?

a. AndroidManifest.xml

b. res/Text.xml

c. res/layout/Main.xml

d. res/values/strings.xml

Answer: D

Q20. What does the Android project folder “res/” contain?

a. Java Activity classes

b. Resource files

c. Java source code

d. Libraries

Answer: B

Q21. What does this code do?

Intent intent = new Intent();

intent.setAction(Intent.ACTION_VIEW);

intent.setData(android.net.Uri.parse("http://www.androidatc.com"));

startActivity(intent);

a. Starts a sub-activity

b. Starts a service

c. Sends results to another activity.

d. Starts an activity using an implicit intent.

Answer: DQ22. Which of the following is a Java call-back method invoked

when a view is clicked?

a. Detector

b. OnTapListener

c. OnClickDetector

d. OnClickListener

Answer: D

Q23.Which of the following is not an Activity lifecycle call-back

method?

a. onStart

b. onCreate

c. onPause

d. onBackPressed

Answer: D

Q24.Which method is used to close an activity?

a. Destroy( )

b. Finish( )

c. Stop( )

d. Close( )

Answer: BQ25. Which of the following Activity life-cycle methods is called once the

activity is no longer visible?

a. onStop

b. onPause

c. onDestroy

d. onHide

Answer: A

Q26. Which of the following is a correct Android Manifest

statement?

a. <uses-permission android:name =”android.Internet”/>

b. <uses-permission android:name =”android.Internet”></uses-permission>

c. <uses-permission android:name =”android.permission.Internet”>

d. <uses-permission android:name =”android. permission .Internet”/>

Answer: D

Q27.Which of the following is true about attribute

android:windowSoftInputMode of the <activity> tag in file

AndroidManifest.xml?

a. It specifies whether the window is in full screen or not

b. It adjusts how the main window of the activity interacts with keyboard

c. It adjusts how the window should be launched

d. It adjusts the window orientation

Answer: BQ28. Which of the following tools dumps system log messages

including stack traces when the device or emulator throws an

error?

a. DDMS

b. Logcat

c. Console

d. ADB

Answer: B

Q29. Javascript is enabled by default in a WebView

a. True

b. False

Answer: B

Q30. How to enable JavaScript in WebView?

a. myWebView. setJavaScriptEnabled(true);

b. myWebView.getJavaScriptSettings.setEnabled(true)

c. myWebView.getSettings().setJavaScriptEnabled(true);

d. Java script is always enabled in WebView

Answer: CQ31.What does the following code achieve?

Intent intent = new Intent(FirstActivity.this, SecondActivity.class);

startActivityForResult(intent);

a. Starts a browser activity

b. Starts a sub-activity

c. Starts an activity service

d. Sends results to another activity.

Answer: B

Q32. When using an implicit intent, what process does the system use to

know what to do with it?

a. Intent resolution

b. Intent declaration

c. Intent overloading

d. Intent transition

Answer: A

Q33.Which of the following is NOT true about the MenuItem interface?

a. The MenuItem instance will be returned by the Menu class add(...) method.

b. MenuItem can decide the Intent issued when clicking menu components.

c. MenuItem can display either an icon or text.

d. MenuItem can set a checkbox.

Answer: BQ34. Which of the following is correct about XML layout files?

a. In order to display a Ul defined in the XML layout file "main.xml", call the

setContentView method of the Activity with the parameter string “main.xml".

b. There is no distinction between implementation of the layout definition by code, or by

XML layout file.

c. In an Eclipse project using the ADT plugin, the XML layout file is found in the /res/layout

directory.

d. Layout information written in the XML layout file will be converted into code by the

Android platform when the screen is displayed.

Answer: C

Q35. The DalvikVM core libraries are a subset of which of the following?

a. Java ME

b. Java SE

c. Java EE

d. JAX-WS

Answer: B

Q36. Which of the following is correct about file access in the Android

system?

a. Generally, files are handled as dedicated resources per each application.

b. Files created by an application can be directly accessed by any application.

c. The content of file created by application cannot be accessed by any other

application.

d. You can only access a file from within an Activity.

Answer: AQ37. Which is the correct explanation of ListView?

a. It is necessary to use ListView as a set with ListActivity.

b. You cannot use a ListView when there is no information to be displayed.

c. When displaying a list of Strings using an ArrayAdapter class in ListView, you must save

the value in an ArrayList..

d. ListView has a function to display a list of uniquely defined Views other than TextView.

Answer: D

Q38. Which of following is incorrect about the Toast class?

a. You cannot set a custom layout for a Toast.

b. A Toast can only create by an Activity class

c. There is no need to close or hide a Toast, since it closes automatically.

d. A Toast is displayed for only one of the following periods:

Toast.LENGHT_SHORT or Toast.LENGTH_LONG

Answer: B

Q39. Which of the following is not a ContentProvider provided natively by

Android?

a. The contacts list

b. The telephone log

c. The bookmarks

d. The application list

Answer: DQ40. When creating a file using

android.content.Context.openFileOutput("test.txt", 0), where is the file

created?

a. /data/app/<package name>/files

b. /data/data/<package name>/files

c. /system/app/<package name>/files

d. /system/data/<package name>/files

Answer: B

Q41. Which of the following is incorrect about the LogCat tool?

a. A LogCat view is available as part of the ADT plugin of Eclipse

b. You can create a log in your application using Log.v(String, String)

c. Each log message has a tag

d. Only one of your application can create log entries, and it should be component class

(Activity, Service,...etc)

Answer: D

Q42. Which of the following information is not included in the Manifest file?

a. The activities contained in the application

b. The permissions required by the application

c. The application’s minimum SDK version required.

d. The handset model compatible with your application.

Answer: DQ43. Which method should you use to start a sub-activity?

a. startActivity(Intent intent)

b. startActivityForResult(Intent intent)

c. startService(Intent intent)

d. startSubActivity(Intent intent)

Answer: B

Q44. Which package of the following does not have classes needed for

Android network connections?

a. java.net

b. org.apache.http

c. android.location

d. android.net

Answer: C


Answer: BQ46. Which of the following tools creates certificates for signing Android

applications?

a. adb

b. logcat

c. keytool

d. certgen

Answer: C

Q47. Which manifest file permission you should add to allow your

application to read the device’s address book?

a. READ_ADDRESS_DATA

b. READ_PHONE_STATE

c. READ_PHONE_CONTACTS

d. READ_CONTACTS

Answer: D

Q48. You can create a custom view by extending class:

a. android.widget.View

b. android.widget.LinearLayout

c. android.view.View

d. android.content.Context

Answer: CQ49. In which Activity life-cycle method you should do all of your normal

static set up such as: creating views and bind data to lists?

a. onResume()

b. onStart()

c. onCreate()

d. onPause()

Answer: C

Q50. Which of the following lines of code starts activity Activity2 from a

current activity Activity1?

a. Intent intent = new Intent(this,new Activity2());

startActivity(intent);

b. Intent intent = new Intent(new Activity2());

startActivity(intent);

c. Intent intent = new Intent (Activity1.class,Activity2.class);

startActivity(intent);

d. Intent intent = new Intent(this,Activity2.class);

startActivity(intent);

Answer: d

Q51. Which of the following methods is called in an Activity when another

activity gets into the foreground?

a. onStop( )

b. onPause( )

c. onDestroy( )

d. onExit( )

Answer: BQ52.Which of the following attributes is used to set an activity screen to

landscape orientation?

a. screenorientation = landscape

b. screenOrientation=”landscape”

c. android:ScreenOrientation=“landscape”

d. android:screenOrientation=”landscape”

Answer: D

Q53. What is not true about the AndroidManifest.xml file?

a. It declares the views used within the application

b. It declares user permissions the application requires

c. It declares application components

d. It declares hardware and software features used within the application

Answer: A

Q54. If your application is throwing exception

android.content.ActivityNotFoundException, how to fix it?

a. Create a new activity Java sub-class.

b. Rename your activity

c. Create the activity layout

d. Add the activity to the AndroidManifest

Answer: DQ55. Consider the following code:

Intent intent = new Intent();

intent.setAction(Intent.ACTION_VIEW);

intent.setData(android.net.Uri.parse("http://www.androidatc.com"));

startActivity(intent);

Which of the following is correct about the code above?

a.

b.

c.

d.

It sends a result to a new Activity in a Bundle.

It will not compile without adding the INTERNET permission the Manifest file.

It starts any activity in the application that has a WebView in its layout.

When it is executed, the system starts an intent resolution process to start the right

Activity.

Answer: D

Q56. Which of the following is not true about <activity> tag in

AndroidManifest file?

a.

b.

c.

d.

Declares an activity that implements part of the application's visual user interface

Contained in <application> tag.

Declares a single hardware or software feature that is used by the application.

Has an attribute that specifies the name of the Activity sub-class that implements the

activity.

Answer: C

Q57. Which of the following Android View sub-classes uses the WebKit

rendering engine to display web pages?

a.

b.

c.

d.

PageView

WebView

MapView

HttpClient

Answer: BQ58. Which of the following lines of codes adds zoom controls to a

WebView?

a.

b.

c.

d.

webView.getSettings().setBuiltInZoomControls(true);

webView.getSettings().setZoomControls(true);

webView.getZoomSettings().setControls(CONTROLS.enabled);

Zoom controls are included by default in WebViews.

Answer: A

Q59. Which of the following best explains the Android option menus?

a. It is a popup menu that displays a list of items in a vertical list anchored to the view that

invoked the menu.

b. It is a floating menu that appears when the user performs a long-click on an element. It

provides actions that affect the selected content or context frame.

c. It is the primary collection of menu items for an activity where you should place actions

that have a global impact on the app, such as "Search," "Compose email," and

"Settings."

d. It is a type of List Activity with predefined headers and footers for special commands.

Answer: c

Q60. Which of the following best explains the Android context menus?

a. It is a popup menu displays a list of items in a vertical list that's anchored to the view

that invoked the menu.

b. It is a floating menu that appears when the user performs a long-click on an element. It

provides actions that affect the selected content or context frame.

c. It is the primary collection of menu items for an activity. It's where you should place

actions that have a global impact on the app, such as "Search," "Compose email," and

"Settings."

d. It is a sub-menu of an options menu item.

Answer: BQ61. Which of the following applies a context menu on a ListView?

(Choose two)

a. ListView lv = getListView();

lv.registerForContextMenu()

b. ListView lv= getListView();

registerForContextMenu(lv);

c. ListView lv = (ListView) findViewById(R.id.list_view_id);

registerForContextMenu(lv)

d. getListView().setConextMenuEnabled(true)

Answer: B & C

Q62. Consider the following code :

@Override

public void onCreateContextMenu(ContextMenu menu, View v,

ContextMenuInfo menuInfo) {

super.onCreateContextMenu(menu, v, menuInfo);

menu.setHeaderTitle("Menu");

AdapterContextMenuInfo cmi = (AdapterContextMenuInfo) menuInfo;

menu.add(1, cmi.position, 0, "Open file");

menu.add(2, cmi.position, 0, "Save file");

}

Which of the following best explains the code above?

a.

b.

c.

d.

The code inflates an xml file into menu items

The code creates menu items for context menu programmatically

The code assign actions to menu items

The code Opens a menu resource file, modifies it, and saves the changes.

Answer: BQ63. Which of the following does NOT correctly describe interface

android.widget.Adapter?

a. It is an object that acts as a bridge between a View and underlying data for that view.

b. It provides access to the data items.

c. It provides access to deprecated ListView methods.

d. It is responsible for making a View for each item in the data set.

Answer: C

Q64.Which of the following methods updates a ListView when an element

is added to the data set?

a.

b.

c.

d.

notify( )

notifyAll( )

notifyDataSetChanged( )

notifyDataSetInvalidate( )

Answer: C

Q65. The values of which of the following classes cannot be mapped in a

Bundle object?

a. Parcelable

b. String

c. ArrayList

d. Context

Answer: D

Q66. Which of the following is true about method startActivity?

a.

b.

c.

d.

It starts a new activity and destroys the previous one

It starts a new activity and sends the previous one to the background.

It starts a new activity and pauses the previous one.

It starts a new activity in a paused mode.

Answer: BQ67. Which of the following are primary pieces of information that are

required to define in an implicit Intent?

a. An action to be performed and data to operate on.

b. An action to be performed and a category for additional information.

c. A Bundle for extra data.

d. A category of additional information and data to operate on.

Answer: A

Q68. When is the intent resolution process triggered?

a. When the system receives an implicit intent to start an activity.

b. When an explicit intent starts a service.

c. When the system receives an explicit intent to start an activity.

d. When the application calls method startAcitivyIntentResolution.

Answer: A

Q69. Which of the following applies to the onDraw() method of class View?

(Choose two)

a. It must be overridden if a customize drawing of a view is required.

b. It takes two parameters: a Canvas and a View.

c. It takes one parameter of type Canvas.

d. It uses the Canvas parameter to draw the border of the activity that contains it.

Answer: A & C

Q70. Which of the following you cannot achieve by creating your own View

sub-classes?

a. Create a completely new customized View type.

b. Combine a group of View components into a new single component.

c. Specify when to destroy an activity and all its views.

d. Override the way that an existing component is displayed on the screen.

Answer: CQ71. Which of the following is required to allow the Android Developer

Tools to interact with your view?

a. Provide a constructor that takes a Context and an AttributeSet object as parameters.

b. Provide a constructor that takes a Context object as parameter.

c. Extend class View.

d. Override method onDraw() of class View.

Answer: A

Q72. What are the main two types of thread in Android?

a. Main thread and worker threads.

b. Main thread and UI thread.

c. Activities and services.

d. Main thread and background process.

Answer: A

Q73. Which of the following AsyncTask methods is NOT executed on the

UI thread?

a. onPreExecute()

b. onPostExecute()

c. publishProgress()

d. onProgressUpdate()

Answer: C

Q74. Which of the following is NOT true about method getWindow() of

class Dialog do?

a. It retrieves the current window for the activity.

b. It can be used to access parts of the Windows API.

c. It displays the dialog on the screen.

d. It returns null if the activity is not visual.

Answer: CQ75. Which of the following is true about the Dialog class? (Choose two)

a. You can add a custom layout to a dialog using setContentView().

b. A dialog has a life-cycle independent of the Activity.

c. A dialog is displayed on the screen using method show().

d. It does not have a method to access the activity that owns it.

Answer: A & C

Q76. Which of the following is a NOT valid form of notification invoked by

the NotificationManager?

a. A Flashing LED.

b. A persistent icon in the status bar.

c. A sound played.

d. A SMS sent.

Answer: D

Q77. Which of the following a Notification object must contain? (Choose

three)

a. A small icon.

b. A detail text.

c. A notification sound.

d. A title.

Answer: A , B & D.